Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us.

 

Blincko Limited "Blincko" knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Blincko is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. Blincko is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Blincko you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Blincko may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Blincko’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

What kind of personal information Blincko collects and how it is collected?

  • Personal information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to Blincko in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the Blincko account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Blincko or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to Blincko, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Blincko in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

  • Automatic collection (Cookies)

 

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Blincko can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Blincko may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Blincko believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Blincko’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

  • Indirect collection

 

Blincko endeavors to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Blincko may obtain personal information from a third party.

Blincko may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How Blincko uses the information you provide

Blincko may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Blincko generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.

  • Personalise and customise your experiences on Blincko, including saving shopping cart information.

  • Help Blincko manage and enhance its services.

  • Communicate with you.

  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Blincko in which Blincko believes you may be interested.

  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Blincko.

  • In most cases where Blincko asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Blincko with that information, Blincko will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does Blincko share the information it receives about me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

Blincko may provide your information to:
third parties engaged by Blincko to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Blincko.

 

How secure is information about me?

Blincko manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

Blincko protects the personal information Blincko holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Blincko uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a privacy complaint

If you believe that Blincko has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact Blincko via email at the address details provided in this privacy policy. Blincko will investigate your complaint and endeavor to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with Blincko’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updating personal information

Blincko endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Blincko account information via the Blingers Log In section on our Website or by writing to Blincko at the email address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking access to the personal information Blincko holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Blincko of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, Blincko will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Blincko may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information

Blincko Blingers Account Holders can access the account information Blincko holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our Website.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer by writing to hello@blincko.com or visit our Contact page for more ways to connect with us!